MAPC 2018

Go West: A Collaborative Turn

As artists working with printmaking media we are accustomed to collaboration, cooperation and community within our studios and in our processes. Do we continue to embody the pioneers, pathfinders and trailblazers and in those roles, how do we take responsibility for and acknowledge the voices of those who were exterminated or displaced? Are we continuing to create new identities and challenge our political and social realities, or do we seek to find homesteads or create utopian communities where we are removed from others? Where is a welcoming, diverse, and inclusive West in this process? How do we seek and establish cooperation and collaboration and can we be “rugged individuals” and also “good citizens”? How do we respond to cultural expectations as artists? How do we include the perspectives and experiences of diverse communities? What do we desire for the art we make and for the communities of artists that we create? Do we continue to “Go West”?


Oct
6
10:00 AM10:00

Saturday, Oct 6, 2018

-starting at 8:30 am a couple of UW vehicles will shuttle individuals that need rides from the Hilton – 

-coffee and light pastries will be available in the Visual Art Building lobby-

9:00 am

Breakfast Meeting 

Yes, You Can! The Ups, Downs, Ins, and Outs of Hosting a Conference

Kristin Powers Nowlin, Organizer

Panelists:  Susanna Crum, Susanna Crum, Karla Hackenmiller, Kent Kapplinger (VA Lobby)

“Further West” Extended Conference  

10:00 am 

Meet vans at Visual Art parking area or at Hilton for a follow-up pick-up (app. 10:10am) 

– then we will travel west to the Snowy Mountain range… 

Coffee and rest break in Centennial, Wyoming  (arriving apx. 10:50 am and departing 11:15 am) …and on to the summit area of the Snowy Mountains (arriving apx. 11:45 and departing noon) 

Lunch and RMPA (Rocky Mountain Print Alliance) Exhibition at the Vee Bar Guest Ranch (arrive apx. 12:30 pm) …followed by time for conversation and relaxation.  Options will include time at the river, hot tub, archery, hay ride and additional charges for firing range or horse riding.    

We will reconvene in the afternoon for a panel discussion with RMPA members, followed by a barbeque dinner and fireside conversation under the stars.  

Return to Laramie around 8pm.  

*lunch, dinner, and transportation are included in the “Further West” conference fees.  Limited rooms are available at the Vee Bar guest ranch for conference members who would like to stay Saturday night.  The Vee Bar guest ranch is located about thirty minutes west of the conference site and about fifteen minutes from the Laramie Airport.   

Laramie options - Extended Conference …….for those who elect to stay in Laramie 

 10:00 – 12:00  Education Workshop:  Printmaking Methods and Translations for the K-12 Classroom              

Kathleen Frye (VA 219)  <sign up for 12 participants available at registration desk>    

10:00 – 4:00 pm   revisit exhibitions:  Visual Art Building, UW Art Museum, downtown venues

View Event →
Oct
5
8:00 AM08:00

Friday, Oct 5, 2018

8:00 – 9:00 Coffee and food in Vendor & Publisher Fair - UW Art Museum lower level 

-starting at 8am several UW cars will shuttle individuals that need rides from the Hilton -

8:00 – 3:00 Vendor & Publisher Fair - UW Art Museum lower level 

9:00 – 10:15 Keynote Address:  Samuel Western – author of “Pushed Off the Mountain, Sold Down the River….” (VA111)          

10:15 – 10:30 Break with food and coffee in Vendor Fair - UW Art Museum lower level

10:30 – 12:00 Demonstrations and Panels

DEMOS:

Rosin Wash Resist: Water Table Intaglio 

Andrew Meyers  

(VA 219)


PANELS:

Multiple Strategies: Art and the Art of Political Subtlety

Tessa Dallarosa, Organizer

Panelists:  Emmy Bright, Tessa Dallarosa, Fran Lightbound & Chris Parmelee (VA 244)


Navigating Technology in Future Print Curriculum

Jennifer Scheuer, Raluca Iancu, Jonathan McFadden & David Wischer, Organizers

Panelists:  Arron Foster, Raluca Iancu, Jonathan McFadden, Anthony Mead, Jennifer Scheuer, & David Wischer (VA 111)


Inclusive Printmaking Practices: Sharing Ideas within our Community

Dylan Welch & Jade Hoyer

Visual Art Seminar Room – (VA 109)


11:30 – 1:00 Lunch – food carts available outside of Visual Art Building (east exit on 22nd street)                        

11:45 – 1:00 MAPC members meeting with lunch VA Auditorium (VA 111)  

1:00 – 2:30   Demonstrations and Panels

DEMOS:

(1:00 to 3:00)

Stone Lithography with Sharpie Markers

Emmy Lingscheit

(VA 219)


The New Frontier of Wood Engraving: Relief Engraving

Johanna Mueller 

 (VA 250)


PANELS:

Art on the Road

Anita Jung, organizer

Panelists: Kristina Paabus, Catherine Prose, Elizabeth Rose

Visual Art Auditorium (VA 111)


Patience and Printmaking Change

Angela Sprunger & Sarah Mead

Participants: Angela Sprunger, Sadie Meade, Corinne Teed, Fidencio Fifield-Perez (VA 244)


2:30 – 3:30 Demonstrations and Panels

DEMOS:

(2:30 to 3:50)

DIY Screenprint with the Hand-cut Stencil Technique

Jennifer Ghormley

Printmaking Classroom (VA 219)


PANELS:

Exploring Together: The Artists of Collaborative Books

Rachel Singel, organizer 

Participants: TBA

Participants: Amanda Lee, Susan Lowdermilk, Amanda Maciuba, Kalmia Strong, Sarita Zaleha, and Annu Vertanen  (VA 111)


Presentations 2018 MAPC Student and Emerging Artist Research Travel Grant Recipients 

Undergraduate Award: Lya Finston

Graduate Award: Elizabeth Claire Rose                              

Emerging Artist Award: David Diaz (VA 244)


3:00 – 4:00 Pick-up Conference Exchange Portfolios (VA 248) 

3:00 – 4:30 Shuttles leave for downtown Laramie   

3:00 – 6:30 Exhibitions – Downtown Laramie                              

3:30 – 6:30 Steam roller print – Downtown Laramie Union Pacific Depot Station

6:00 – 11:00 Conference Celebration – Laramie Historic Union Pacific Depot 

Music and beverages, charcuterie, appetizers, and an assortment of wood-fired pizzas produced on-site by Alibi Pub and their mobile bread oven!  

 ----return shuttles run at 9:00 / 9:30 / 10:00

*** Safe Ride and LaramieLink Dial a Ride can serve those who want to stay out later.                  

View Event →
Oct
4
8:00 AM08:00

Thursday, Oct 4, 2018

8:00 – 9:00 Coffee and food in Vendor & Publisher Fair - UW Art Museum lower level

8:00 – 5:00 Vendor & Publisher Fair - UW Art Museum lower level    

8:15 – 9 am Gallery Preview (UW Art Museum open early for special preview of Outstanding Printmaker exhibition)

Cole Rogers will be present to answer questions about the works in the exhibition  

9:00 – 10: 15 Keynote and recognition of “Outstanding Printmakers”, Cole Rogers & Carla McGrath, co-founders of Highpoint Press  (VA 111)   

10:30 – 12:00 Demonstrations and Panels

DEMOS:

Working with Pronto Plates for Lithography

Ani Volkan

Printmaking Studio (VA 216)


PANELS:

Home & Place: Bringing American Indian Themes to the Forefront

Melanie Yazzie, organizer 

Panelists: Annette De Stecher, Penelope Myrtle Kelsey, Anthony Ortega (VA 111)


Working Together on the Frontier:  Printmaking Collaborations with STEAM Across Campus

Barbara Westman, Organizer

Panelists: Lauren Cardenas, Rich Gere, R. Scott Lloyd, Johnny Plastini, Jonathan McFadden  (VA 244)


Inclusive Printmaking Practices: Sharing Ideas within our Community

Dylan Welch & Jade Hoyer (VA 109)


11:30 – 1:00 Lunch – food trucks available outside of Visual Art Building

1:00 – 2:30  Demonstrations and Panels

DEMOS:

Manual Etching Tank Demonstration

Johntimothy Pizzuto and Jay Wallace

Printmaking Studio (VA 219)


Morvel & Dervish’s Community Zine Session and Swap

Nick Satinover and Ry McCullough

Visual Art Lobby  


PANELS:

Mother Matrix

Lisa Lofgren & Katie Christensen, organizers

Participants: Lisa Lofgren, Katie Christensen, Sarah Shearer

Foundations Classroom (VA 244)


Complex Utopias: Dialogues with Community Printshops

Sarah Wallace Scott & Chinn Wang, Organizers

Participants: Stephanie Dykes, John Engelbrecht,  Jennifer McTague, Gregory Santos

Visual Art Auditorium (VA 111)


1:00 – 4:00 Half-hour viewing sessions in Toppan Rare Book Library and UW Art Museum Resource Room – selections from collections 

2:00 – 3:00 Dedicated time with Vendor Fair (lower level of Art Museum)    

3:00 – 4:00 Exhibition openings in Visual Arts Building <see program> 

3:30 – 4:30 MAPC Officer Board Meeting  (VA 109)    

4:00 – 5:00 Open portfolio session I – VA Lobby

beverages provided by Coal Creek Taproom- 

5:00 – 6:00 Open portfolio session II – VA Lobby

beverages provided by Coal Creek Taproom

6:00 – 8:00 Conference Exhibitions Opening Reception – UW Art Museum 

8:00 – 11:00 Bowling at Laramie Lanes -- several shuttles leave from UW Art Museum starting at 8:00 – return drop-off will begin at 10:30 to the Hilton hotel

View Event →
Oct
3
3:00 PM15:00

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2018

12:10 – 12:50   Melanie Yazzie - UW Art Museum Lunchtime Conversations with Curators – UW Art Museum

3:00 – 6: 30 Conference Registration - Visual Arts Building Lobby

-----Vendor set-up 2-5pm UW Art Museum

 -----Conference Exchange Portfolio drop-off VA 248  

6:00 – 8:00 MAPC Juried Exhibition reception – Visual Art Main Gallery                         

7:00 Opening Remarks

-- starting at 6pm several UW cars will shuttle individuals that need rides from the Hilton and return to Hilton following the reception -- 

View Event →